Gathering Programme - Overview

 

Sunday 15

Tūrangawaewae Marae

Monday 16

Indigenous Leadership

Tuesday 17

Indigenous Solutions

Wednesday 18

Indigenous Potentials

Thursday 19

Indigenous Futures

8.00am   Morning Plenary      
    Karakia / Himene by Aotearoa      
8.30am   Official Opening - Barry Bublitz, IIC, Aotearoa Morning Plenary Morning Plenary Morning Plenary
    MC - House keeping Karakia / Himene by Samoa  Karakia / Himene by Tonga Karaka / Himene by Hawaii
    Sir Mason Durie, Aotearoa MC  - House Keeping MC - House Keeping MC - House Keeping
9.00am Transport to Tūrangawaewae Marae Dr Evan Adams, Canada Kamaki Kanahele, Hawaii Henare O'Keefe, Aotearoa Rangimarie Naida Glavish, Aotearoa
  Professor Linda Smith, Aotearoa Professor Cindy Blackstock, Canada Dr Jim Mather, Aotearoa Alicia Argutak, Canada Rangatahi
    Te Aranga Hakiwai, Aotearoa Rangatahi Pohe Awatea Stephens, Aotearoa Rangatahi Heather Skipworth, Aotearoa
  MC wrap up MC wrap up MC wrap up MC wrap up
10.00am Pōwhiri  Kai break Kai break Kai break Kai break
10.30am Session One Session One
Hui Fono
Session One Session One
  Rangatahi Programme & Kaumātua Programme Site VisitsRangatahi Programme, Kaumātua Programme & Te Rauawaawa Kaumātua Programme Site Visits,  Rangatahi Programme & Kaumātua Programme Site Visits,  Rangatahi Programme & Kaumātua Programme
11.15am Session Two Session Two Session Two Session Two
12.00pm Session Three Session Three Session Three Session Three
12.45pm

Kai Break

Pimatiswin Journal Launch

Kai Break

Indigenous Rights Panel Session

Kai Break

Poster Presentations

Kai Break

Tribal Aspiration Panel Session

2.00pm Session Four Session Four Session Four Session Four
2.45pm Return transport from Pōwhiri commences Session Five Session Five Session Five Session Five
3.30pm Afternoon Plenary - MC Afternoon Plenary - MC Afternoon Plenary - MC Afternoon Plenary - MC
  Professor Keawe'aimoku Kaholokula, Hawaii

Associate Professor Paparangi Reid, Aotearoa

Jane Middelton Moz, United States Dame Tariana Turia, Aoteroa
  Associate Professor Edward Wilkes & Professor Dennis Gray, Australia Professor Pat Dudgeon, Australia Kingi Smiler, Aotearoa Parekawhia McLean
  Hone Harawira, Aotearoa Margie Apa, Samoa, Aotearoa   Aotearoa Rangatahi group
4.30pm  

Festival Hour

Festival Hour Festival Hour Marama Parore & Barry Bublitz
5.45pm   Closing Karakia by Australia Closing Karakia Canada Closing Karakia Aotearoa Closing Karakia by Tainui
6.00pm   Village Closes Village Closes Village Closes  
6.30pm         Poroporoaki - Closing Ceremony