Gathering Programme - Monday

  Morning Keynotes - 8:00am – 10:00am Abstract Presentation
8.00am

Receiving of the Healing Our Spirit Worldwide Symbols of Unity

Karakia / Himene by Aotearoa 

   
8.10am

Official Opening - Barry Bublitz, IIC, Aotearoa

   
8.25am

MC - house keeping

   
8.40am

Mauri Ora
Sir Mason Durie, Aotearoa

9.00am

Dr Evan Adams, Canada

One Eye Forward and One Eye Back

9.20am

Professor Linda Smith, Aotearoa

   
9.40am

MC wrap up

   
  Click here to view the afternoon keynotes    
Kai break - 10:00am – 10.30am

Morning Break 

Mix and mingle with your fellow attendees, stroll through the Market Place stalls and purchase delicious healthy kai from the cafes located within The Gathering Village. 

Room NO. Session 1 - 10:30am - 11:15am Topic Abstract Presentation

Brooklyn Room 1

Session 1A
Learning to lead adapitvely - with Commitment Creativity and a great deal of Latent Potential
Sylvester Leef, NZ


Addictions AoD

 

Brookyln Room 2

Session 1B
Mâmawoh kamâtowin: Coming Together To Help Each Other: Honouring Indigenous Nursing Knowledge
R. Lisa Bourque Bearskin, CA


Indigenous Nursing & Birthing


Brooklyn Room 3

Session 1C
An indigenous health workforce developmement programme
Maria Baker, NZ


Workforce Development


Arena Plenary

Session 1D
Supporting disabled people and their whanau: Bridging the gap to self-determination
Gary Williams, NZ


Indigenous Health Wellbeing


Heaphy Room 1a

Session 1E
40 years later: the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act and the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act advancing innovative and new opportunities to achieve health equity for American Indians and Alaska Natives.
Ben Smith, USA


Indigenous Health Wellbeing


Heaphy Room 1b

Session 1F
Mana Mauri Tangata Whenua Taketake - Indigenous Peoples and HIV the Unreached Community - NO ONE LEFT BEHIND
Marama Pala, NZ


Mental Health Wellness


Hall B Room 1

Session 1G
The Engagement of the 'Raising the Spirit' Mental Wellness Team with First Nation Communities in the Manitoulin, North Shore and Bemwijaang Tribal Council areas
Susan Manitowabi, CA


Indigenous Health Wellbeing


Hall B Room 2

Session 1H
Transforming Lives: Indigenous Leadership in Action through tertiary education
Chesa Abma, CA


Education & Training

 


Hall B Room 3

Session 1I
The Hawaiian Learning Program: integrating cultural practices with social work
Malina Kaulukukui, HA


Education & Training

 

Hall B Room 4

Session 1J
Kanohi ki te kanohi, pakihiwi ki te pakihiwi - Nurturing our rangatahi to become tomorrow's rangatira
Zack Makoare and James Graham, NZ


Youth

 

Hall B Room 5

Session 1K
'Give us the option': Maori views on rongoa Māori and primary health
Glenis Mark, NZ


Indigenous Health Wellbeing

 

Hall B Room 6

Session 1L
Deadly Aboriginal Elders Circus in Melbourne
Janaya Charles, AUS 


Indigenous Health Wellbeing

Room NO. Session 2 - 11.15am – 12.00pm Topic Abstract Presentation

Brooklyn Room 1

Session 2A
Making Social Marketing Work For Indigenous Peoples - A Perspective On Tobacco
Paula Snowden, NZ


Addictions AoD



Brookyln Room 2

Session 2B
Waerea Te Ara Whakamua: Clearing the way forward
Hemaima Hughes, NZ
 


Indigenous Nursing & Birthing

 

Brooklyn Room 3

Session 2C
Indigenous productivity coaching - Bringing balance to individuals whose canoe is upside down.
Jeffery More and Barney Williams, CA
 


Mental Health Wellness



Arena Plenary

Session 2D
Kimora Trust - A pathway to keeping our youth safe from suicide
Mauriora Tawaroa-Takiari, Kiritahi Firmin, Rongomaitawhiri Ah-Ching, NZ
 


Youth / Suicide Prevention



Heaphy Room 1a

Session 2E
Bimosedaa Anishinaabe Minobimaadziwin (Walking the Good Life of the People for Indigenous Leadership and Research)
Linda Woods, USA


Indigenous Health Wellbeing

 

Heaphy Room 1b

Session 2F
He Mauli Ola Au
Nani Fay Paglinawan, USA


Women

 

Hall B Room 1

Session 2G
Yumi Deadly (We are deadly): 20 years of the ACT Torres Strait Islanders Corporation
Samantha Faulkner, AUS
 


Land & Place

 

Hall B Room 2

Session 2H
Embracing Cultural Safety in Health Education, Practice, and Research: Learning from Our Elders
Donna Kurtz, CA
 


Education & Training



Hall B Room 3

Session 2I
Hoki Ki Te Rito - Oranga Whanau; strengthing parent - child relationships through healing intergenerational trauma
Kararaina Penehira, NZ
 


Intergenerational Trauma

 

Hall B Room 4

Session 2J
Building a Stronger Community through Youth Leadership, Community Partnerships and Volunteer Service
Denice Keliikoa, USA
 


Youth



Hall B Room 5

Session 2K
Nui Population Lens bi-culturalism, multi-culturalism and equity in Aotearoa
Natia Tucker, NZ


Community



Hall B Room 6

Session 2L
Cultural competency in the workplace
Meri Saunders, CA 


Workforce Development

 

 

Room NO. Session 3 - 12.00pm – 12.45pm Topic Abstract Presentation

Brooklyn Room 1

Session 3A
Our Healing Journey - Coming to Grips with Addiction
Chief Felix Lockhart, CA


Addictions AoD

 

Brooklyn Room 2

Session 3B
Ngā Manukura o Apopo - In Better Hands
Taima Campbell, NZ


Indigenous Nursing & Birthing

 

Brooklyn Room 3

Session 3C
Aboriginal Fathers Love Their Children Too!
Bernadette Iahtail, CA


Mental Health Wellness


Plenary Arena

Session 3D
Strong hearts to the front!
Leanne Guy-Tsosie, USA


Intergenerational Trauma


Heaphy Room 1a

Session 3E
Developing leaders in indigenous health: The Kalaupapa service learning project
Winona Lee, HA


Indigenous Health Wellbeing

 

Heaphy Room 1b

Session 3F
Native Hawaiian Spiritual Presence
Lynette Paglinawan, HA


Indigenous Health Wellbeing

 

Hall B Room 1

Session 3G
Māori participative model - a shift in indigenous management style
Ngareta Patea, NZ


Governance & Management

 

Hall B Room 2

Session 3H
Leading from within: sustainable training for summer program facilitators in a community-university project
Amy-Nicole Patenaude, CA


Education & Training


Hall B Room 3

Session 3I
Indigenous Mind: Learning from the Program that is Ceremony in the Heart of Academia
Apela Colorado, USA


De-colonisation

 

Hall B Room 4

Session 3J
Systematic documentation of healing tools: moving forward from the health impacts of induced displacement of elders
Myrle Ballard, CA


Indigenous Health Wellbeing
 

Hall B Room 5

Session 3K
Tetra PATH (Planning Alternative Tomorrows with Hope) - understanding behaviour and a creative visual approach to planning
Kataraina Pipi, NZ


Intergenerational Trauma

 
 

Hall B Room 6

Session 3L
Bridging Our Cultural Assumptions
Elvis Gordon McGillivary, CREE


De-colonisation

 
 
  Kai break - 12.45pm – 2.00pm
12.45pm

Lunch Break 

Mix and mingle with your fellow attendees, stroll through the Market Place stalls and purchase delicious healthy kai from the cafes located within The Gathering Village.

1.00pm

Te Mauri - Pimatisiwin, The International Indigenous Journal of Health and Wellbeing Launch

Launch of the journal website, meet the editors and confirm the indigenous partners mandated by the Healing Our Spirt Worldwide International Indigenous Council.

Room NO. Session 4 - 2.00pm – 2.45pm Topic Abstract Presentation

Brooklyn Room 1

Session 4A
Motivation and Quality of Life among Māori and Pacific Medical Students: A Qualitative Study
Mataroria Lyndon, NZ


Indigenous Health Wellbeing
 

Brooklyn Room 2

Session 4B
Improving end-of-life care for Māori
Ria Earp, NZ


Indigenous Nursing & Birthing


Brooklyn Room 3

Session 4C
Journey towards healthy living and wellness
Mary Lea Louis, CA


Addictions AoD


Arena Plenary

Session 4D
Transforming Whanau Pathways. A Sexual Violence Resource
Sandra Peipi, NZ


Intergenerational Trauma


Heaphy Room 1a

Session 4E
Indigenous Leadership in Aotearoa New Zealand: Te ropō wahine Māori toko i te ora in action
Prudence Tamatekapua, NZ


Mental Health Wellness


Heaphy Room 1b

Session 4F
Cultural diversity, Spiritual connections and Mimmiga
Laurie Kelly, AUS


Men

 

Hall B Room 1

Session 4G
Exploring the experiences of indigenous herdsmen receiving international volunteers: narratives from a Mongolian Non-Governmental Organization (NGO)
Daniel Cote, CA


Land & Place

 

Hall B Room 2

Session 4H
Transformational Learning through Indigenous Pedagogies
Juanita Sherwood, AUS


Education & Training


Hall B Room 3

Session 4I
Community Safety Planning, a process that empowers Indigenous community members to increase the safety of their communities in Canada
Kimberly Lavoie, CA


Community

 
 

Hall B Room 4

Session 4J
Ka Rewa - Building Resilience In Our Youth
Neavin Broughton, NZ


Youth

 

Hall B Room 5

Session 4K
Reclaim the Story and Walk the Spirit Trail
Kim Whaanga-Kipa, NZ


De-colonisation
 

Hall B Room 6

Session 4L
Leadership can come from anywhere: Musical experience with unexpected outcomes
Justin Kaupu, USA


Education & Training

Room NO. Session 5 - 2.45pm – 3.30pm Topic Abstract Presentation

Brooklyn Room 1

Session 5A
Te Whare Whakapiki Wairua, The House that Uplifts the Spirit, A.O.D.T.C
Rawiri Pene, NZ


Addictions AoD

 

Brooklyn Room 2

Session 5B
Te Kaunihera o Nga Neehi Māori o Aotearoa- The National Council of Māori Nurses
Hemaima Hughes, NZ


Indigenous Nursing & Birthing

 


Brooklyn Room 3

Session 5C
Keeping Our Mob in Rehab
Gilbert Freeman, AUS


Addictions AoD


Arena Plenary

Session 5D 
The Art of Inclusion: Standing in the Gaps with Community Action
Phillip Siataga, NZ


Community

 


Heaphy Room 1a

Session 5E
A unique Indigenous allied health leadership, workforce development and support mechanism
Donna Murray, AUS


Workforce Development

 


Heaphy Room 1b

Session 5F
Empowered Community Members Responsible for their Health
Mary Carlson, CA


Community

 

Hall B Room 1

Session 5G
Anishinaabe Nibi Inaakonigewin (Our Water Laws): Recognizing and Rebuilding our Relationships and Responsibilities to the Water
Aimee Craft, CA


Water


Hall B Room 2

Session 5H
Planting the seed: Envisioning an academic future for Indigenous students in rural Northern Ontario
Rena Daviau, CA


Education & Training

 


Hall B Room 3

Session 5I
Daring to speak the truth - de-constructing and re-constructing Reconciliation
Graeme Mundine, AUS


Reconciliation


Hall B Room 4

Session 5J
Indigenous Mens Narratives of Health: Photovoice and Videography as a Catalyst for Change
Victoria Smye, CA 


Men


Hall B Room 5

Session 5K
Tirama Tirama Ngā Whetū - Kaupapa Māori Transformation from Harmful Gambling
Alister Mains, NZ


Addictions AoD

 

Hall B Room 6

Session 5L
Recruitment and retention of Māori in nursing: Monitoring schools of nursing responsiveness
Denise Wilson, NZ


Indigenous Nursing & Birthing

 

 

  Afternoon Keynotes - 3.30pm – 4.30pm Abstract Presentation
3.30pm

MC  - House Keeping

   
3.30pm

Ka Pouhana: Indigenous Leadership and Health Promotion
Professor Keawe'aimoku Kaholokula, Hawaii 

4.00pm

Dealing with drugs can be black or white
Professor Edward Wilkes & Professor Dennis Gray, Australia

 
4.20pm

To know who we are, and to believe in ourselves
Hone Harawira, Aotearoa

 
  Click here to see the morning keynotes    
Festival Programme - 4.30pm – 5.45pm Abstract

Performance 1 - Te Mauri O Ngā Tangata -The Essence and the Life-force of the People, Dinah Hurley, NZ

Performance 2 - Hula as Resistance, Vicky Takamine, HA

Performance 3 - Tainui Kaumātua, Aotearoa

 

Closing Karakia by Australia